Home Page / Front Page

Mexico forward Jesus Manuel Corona (10) celebrates with teammates after scoring a goal during the second half against Venezuela during the group play stage of the 2016 Copa America Centenario at NRG Stadium. Venezuela and Mexico tied 1-1.(Photo: Troy Taormina, USA TODAY Sports)

Soccer Roundup: Mexico beats Curacao 2-0 to win CONCACAF Group C / World Scores

SAN ANTONIO (AP) — A subpar effort in its previous match only added to the anxiety Mexico was feeling in the CONCACAF Gold Cup.

Playing without several stars and their head coach, El Tri leaned on emotion and determination to remain unbeaten in the 14th edition of the Gold Cup.

Angel Sepulveda and Edson Alvarez scored and Mexico held on to beat Curacao 2-0 on Sunday night at the Alamodome to win Group C and continue its bid for a fourth championship in five years.

Mexico advanced to face Honduras in the quarterfinals Thursday night in Glendale, Arizona.

Playing without stars such as Javier “Chicharito” Hernandez, Mexico turned to its younger talent and they produced in front of a partisan crowd of 44,232.

“I was just excited to play,” said Mexico defender Raul Lopez, who assisted on the game-winning goal. “I hadn’t played the first two games. I’m really thrilled we got the win.”

The defending champions had a surprisingly tough match against Curacao, which was competing in the Gold Cup for the first time.

“I told the players we deserved to be here and we put Curacao on the map,” Curacao coach Remko Bicentini said.

Coming off a scoreless draw against Jamaica on Thursday night in Denver, Mexico was able to overcome a gritty effort by Curacao to finish 2-0-1 in Group C.

“It was a very complicated match for us,” said defender Cesar Montes, in his debut with Mexico’s national team. “The reality is you have to respect every team. The majority of these guys play in Europe, in Holland, and they’re a tough matchup.”

After dominating the opening minutes, Mexico escaped two early scares by Curacao’s Gino Van Kessel. With three defenders closely shadowing him, Van Kessel was forced to blast an attempt that sailed high over the goal. Van Kessel had a clear shot on his second attempt, but his kick from about 20 feet was deflected by Jesus Corona.

“Our rival today had opportunities to score,” Corona said. “They were strong in the open field. They just didn’t take advantage of those open spaces. That’s something we can’t allow moving forward.”

Mexico held possession for 62 percent of the match, but only had nine shots on goal compared to eight by Curacao.

Sepulveda scored on a diving header in the 22nd minute off a cross-field assist from Lopez.

“My instructions were to send as many crosses as I could,” Lopez said. “I like looking for the players in the area.

“On the goal, I was just looking for the space. I got that and just sent the pass to the far post.”

Alvarez scored in the 90th minute shortly after injury time was added.

Mexico coach Juan Carlos Osorio celebrated Alvarez’s goal from a suite in the Alamodome while serving the third of a six-match suspension from FIFA for his actions toward officials during a Confederations Cup match.

Jamaica beat El Salvador 1-0 in the earlier match, but both advanced out of Group C based on match points.

___

WORLD SCORES: COURTESY OF LIVESCORE.COM

AP
Burkina Faso *
North Korea
AP
Thailand *
Belarus
FT
SV Flexopack Sierning
08
LASK Linz
FT
Osnabrueck
Werder Bremen
FT
Carl Zeiss Jena
Hertha Berlin
FT
Bury
Huddersfield Town
FT
Westerlo
KV Mechelen
FT
Bologna
Virtus Acquaviva
FT
Casatese Rogoredo
Torino
Canc.
Ingolstadt
??
Leeds United
FT
Monaco
00
PSV Eindhoven
FT
Union St.-Gilloise
Sporting Charleroi
FT
FC Zuerich
Goztepe
Postp.
Etoile du Sahel
??
Valencia
FT
Lens
Standard Liege
FT
Varzim
Portimonense
FT
Slavia Prague
Nice
FT
Vitoria de Guimaraes
41
Belenenses
FT
Seleccion de Bartolome
Las Palmas
July 16
FT
Netherlands
Norway
FT
Denmark
Belgium
July 16
FT
Lyngby
Silkeborg
FT
Hobro
FC Helsingoer
FT
Broendby IF
FC Midtjylland
July 16
FT
FK Haugesund
Aalesund
FT
Molde
Stroemsgodset
FT
Odds Ballklubb
Viking
FT
Sandefjord
Tromsoe
FT
Brann
Sarpsborg 08
July 16
FT
Oerebro
IFK Gothenburg
FT
AIK
IFK Norrkoeping
FT
Oestersunds FK
Djurgaarden
July 16
FT
FC Lahti
RoPS
FT
Ilves
HJK
FT
JJK
SJK
FT
VPS
FC Inter
July 16
FT
FC Schwarzach 1955
St.Florian
FT
Dornbirn
Altach
FT
Hard
Sturm Graz
FT
ASK Elektra
FCM Arkadia Traiskirchen
FT
Karabakh Wien
BW Linz
FT
Schwaz
Rapid Wien
FT
SAK Klagenfurt
Hartberg
FT
Bray Wanderers
Cork City
July 16
FT
KA Akureyri
IBV Vestmannaeyjar
FT
Vikingur Reykjavik
Valur
July 16
FT
Sokol Usti
Nove Sady Olomouc
AET
AFK Tisnov
Slovan Rosice
FT
Aritma Praha
Zenit Caslav
FT
Cechie Vykan
Spartak Chrastava
AET
Cerveny Kostelec *
Dvur Kralove
AET
FC Provodov
Slavicin *
FT
FC Spartak Velka Bites
Blansko
FT
FC Strani
Slovan Bzenec
FT
FC Vsetin
Brumov
FT
FK Brandys nad Labem
Vysoke Myto
FT
FK Komarov
Marianske Lazne
FT
FK Louny
Motorlet Praha
FT
HFK Trebic
Stara Rise
FT
Hranice
Kozlovice
AET
Jesenik *
Jiskra Rymarov
FT
Jiskra Mseno
Sokol Kratonohy
FT
MFK Dobris
Kladno
FT
Nejdek
Chomutov
FT
Neratovice
Admira Praha
FT
Nova Vcelnice
TJ Malse Roudne
FT
SK Brna
FK Zbuzany
FT
SK Hrobce
TJ Tatran Rakovnik
FT
SK Petrin Plzen
Klatovy
FT
SK Stresovice
Banik Sous
FT
Spartak Sobeslav
Tatran Sedlcany
FT
Sumperk
HFK Olomouc
FT
TJ Doksy
02
SS Ostra
FT
TJ ZD Bohumin
Dolni Benesov
FT
Tasovice
21
Breclav
FT
Trutnov
02
Sokol Zivanice
July 16
FT
SKA-Khabarovsk
Zenit St. Petersburg
FT
Rubin Kazan
FC Krasnodar
FT
FK Akhmat
Amkar
July 16
FT
Zenit St. Petersburg II
Dinamo St Petersburg
July 16
FT
Mariupol
Veres Rivne
FT
Karpaty
Zirka
FT
FC Olexandria
Olimpik Donetsk
FT
Zorya
Stal Kamianske
July 16
FT
Arka Gdynia
Slask Wroclaw
FT
Termalica Nieciecza
Jagiellonia Bialystok
FT
Lech Poznan
Sandecja Nowy Sacz
July 16
FT
Zaglebie Lubin II
01
Gryf Wejherowo
FT
Rekord Bielsko
GKS Belchatow
FT
Stilon Gorzow
Puszcza Niepolomice
July 16
FT
NK Lokomotiva
Hajduk Split
FT
Osijek
Rudes
July 16
FT
Krsko Posavje
Gorica
FT
Rudar Velenje
Domzale
FT
Olimpija Ljubljana
NK Celje
July 16
FT
Ferencvaros
Puskas FC Academy
FT
Vasas Budapest
Diosgyori VTK
FT
Videoton FC
Balmazujvaros
July 16
FT
Astra Giurgiu
Sepsi OSK
FT
FC FCSB
FC Voluntari
FT
Botev Plovdiv
Pirin Blagoevgrad
July 16
FT
FK Jelgava
RFS
FT
FK Liepaja
FS Metta/LU
July 16
FT
Kuressaare FC
Kadrina SK Moe
FT
Dacia Chisinau
FC Sheriff
FT
FC Zaria
FC Milsami Orhei
FT
Brown de Adrogue
Central Cordoba de Santiago
FT
Guillermo Brown
Almagro
FT
Villa Dalmine
Independiente Rivadavia
FT
Chacarita Juniors
00
Gimnasia Jujuy
FT
All Boys
Ferro Carril Oeste
FT
Instituto
Nueva Chicago
AET
Gimnasia Mendoza
Club Atletico Mitre *
July 16
FT
Palmeiras
Vitoria
FT
Atletico GO
Atletico MG
FT
Chapecoense AF
Sao Paulo
FT
Cruzeiro
Flamengo
FT
Gremio
Ponte Preta
FT
Vasco da Gama
Santos FC
FT
Bahia
Avai FC
FT
Coritiba
Fluminense
July 16
FT
Coquimbo Unido
Everton CD
FT
CDSC Iberia
20
Univ. Concepcion
FT
Nublense
Universidad de Chile
FT
Cobreloa
01
Antofagasta
FT
Copiapo
San Luis
FT
San Marcos
Iquique
FT
Union San Felipe
Union Espanola
FT
Atletico Huila
Deportivo Cali
FT
CD Jaguares
Atletico Junior
FT
Millonarios
Santa Fe
FT
Alianza Petrolera
Rionegro Aguilas
FT
Atletico Nacional
Bucaramanga
FT
CSD Macara
Barcelona SC
FT
Clan Juvenil
00
LDU de Quito
FT
Fuerza Amarilla SC
Delfin
FT
Emelec
El Nacional
FT
Sporting Cristal
CD UT Cajamarca
FT
FBC Melgar
Union Comercio
FT
Alianza Lima
Sport Huancayo
FT
Nacional
Defensor Sporting
FT
Estudiantes Merida
Zulia
FT
Atletico Socopo
Deportivo La Guaira
FT
Aragua FC
Zamora FC
FT
Metropolitanos FC
Atletico Venezuela
FT
Mineros De Guayana
Carabobo FC
FT
Jamaica
El Salvador
FT
Curacao
Mexico
FT
Tigres
CD Guadalajara
FT
Queretaro FC
CF America
FT
Phoenix Rising FC
Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC
July 16
FT
Portland Timbers II
Swope Park Rangers
FT
Seattle Sounders FC II
Orange County SC
FT
Seattle Reign FC
Boston Breakers
July 16
FT
Ehime FC
Oita Trinita
FT
Machida Zelvia
Mito Hollyhock
FT
Nagoya Grampus Eight
Montedio Yamagata
FT
Tokushima Vortis
Kyoto Sanga FC
FT
Roasso Kumamoto
JEF United Chiba
FT
Shonan Bellmare
Tokyo Verdy
FT
Thespakusatsu Gunma
Avispa Fukuoka
July 16
FT
Changchun Yatai
Guangzhou R&F F.C.
FT
Tianjin Quanjian
Shanghai Shenhua
FT
Incheon United
Gangwon FC
FT
Jeju United
FC Seoul
FT
Sangju Sangmu
Jeonbuk FC
FT
Ansan Greeners
Seongnam FC
July 16
FT
Persija Jakarta
Pusamania Borneo
FT
Arema
Persipura Jayapura
FT
Madagascar
Mozambique
FT
Mauritius
01
Angola
FT
Swaziland
Zambia
FT
Namibia
10
Zimbabwe
FT
Togo
Benin
FT
Liberia
Mauritania
July 16
FT
Zoo FC
Chemelil Sugar
It's only fair to share...Share on FacebookTweet about this on Twitter

"PhatzRadio - A New view from the News Room"

LISTEN TO PHATZRADIO



LiveScore.in

livescore

Weekly Music / Sports Talk Schedule
NBA Unplugged 1:00PM
Audibly Offensive 2:02PM
The War Room 3:01PM
Smooth Jazz 5:11PM
PopSports Sports Radio Tues.AM
The Broad Street Line Wed.AM
After Further Review Wed.AM
HoopGirlz Radio Thur.AM
Gaffer & Hooligan Soccer Fri.AM

Horse Racing